http://www.whaladaj.freewebweb.com/
Symmetry, linocut, 68 x 98 cmCheckmate!, linocut, 68 x 98 cmPerpendicular dawn, linocut, 68 x 98 cmCompassion, linocut, 68 x 98 cm
A love supreme, linocut, 68 x 98 cmNothing is parallel, linocut 68 x 98 cmAbsence, linocut, 68 x 98 cmAll over, linocut, 68 x 98 cm
Solitude, linocut, 84,5 x 68 cmdetail 1detail 2Collector s items, linocut, 68 x 98 cm
Appearance   29Appearance 26Appearance 27Appearance 28
Altar  linocut  70 x 100 cmuntitled 1aAppearance - 20, linocut, 100 x 70 cmAppearance - 21, linocut, 100 x 70 cm
Detail of Appearance - 21Appearance - 22, linocut, 100 x 70 cmAppearance - 24, linocut, 100 x 70 cmbalance   2
balance   1Balance - 4, linocut, 100 x 150 cmIdentity 5Identity 4
Identity 3Identity 2Identity 1Appearance DP7, dry point, 70 x 100 cm
Appearance DP6, dry point, 70 x 100 cmAppearance DP5, dry point, 70 x 100 cmAppearance DP4, dry point, 70 x 100 cmAppearance DP3, dry point, 70 x 100 cm
Appearance DP2, dry point, 70 x 100 cmTrinity, etching, 25 x 33,3 cmMythology, etching, 25 x 33,3 cm


Wieslaw Haladaj
Born in 1959 in Piotrkow Trybunalski (Poland).
Studied in State University of Fine Arts in Lodz.
Graduated from Printmaking Department in 1984.
Active in printmaking, drawing, painting.
Award jury member of the 14th International Print Biennial

in Varna (2007), 7th Ural International Print Triennial in Ufa (2013),

1st International Students Drawing Triennial in Katowice (2014).

Member of AMIGRAV International Association of Engravers.


Address: ul. Treflowa 16, 93-428 Lodz, Poland
Tel. + 48 694426282
whaladaj@tlen.pl

http://www.facebook.com/#!/whaladaj



Solo exhibitions:

2019 - Fundacion CIEC Gallery, A Coruna, Betanzos,

2019 - ODA Gallery, Piotrkow Trybunalski

2018 – Contemporary Art. Gallery, Wloclawek

2018 - Dom Muz Gallery, Torun

2018 - ODA Gallery, Piotrkow Trybunalski

2015 - Amcor Gallery, Lodz

2015 - Six Pictures Gallery, Lodz

2015 - Municipal Art Gallery Re:Medium, Lodz

2015 - Atelier Circulaire, Montreal

2014 - Atelier Presse Papier, Trois-Rivieres

2012 - Atelier-Galerie Alain Piroir, Montreal

2010 - Maniere Noire druckwerkstatt und galerie, Berlin
2009 - Engramme Gallery, Quebec
2007 - SNAP Gallery, Edmonton
2007 - Graphic Art Gallery, Varna
2006 - ZPAP Gallery, Torun
2003 - Villa Gallery, Municipal Art Gallery, Lodz
2002 - Exlibris Gallery, Cracow
2000 - BWA Gallery, Piotrkow Trybunalski
1996 - Blue Note, Lodz
1995 - Design School Gallery, Lodz
1994 - Water Tower Gallery, Kalisz
1993 - Artists House, Warsaw
1992 - Forum Gallery, Lodz
1991 - BWA Gallery, Sieradz
1989 - BWA Gallery, Piotrkow Trybunalski
1986 - Exhibition Store "Polish Art", Lodz
1983 - Mirage Gallery, Lodz

Awards and honours :

2020- Third Prize of The 11th Kochi International Triennial Exhibition of Prints

in Kochi (Japan)

2019 – Purchase of The China Printmaking Museum of the 7th Guanlan International Print

Biennial In Guanlan, Shenzhen (China)

2019 – Honourable Mention of The 47th International Print Award Carmen Arozena 2019

in Madrid

2018 – Main Prize of XIII Premio Internacional de Arte Grafico Jesus Nunez 2018 in

A Coruna, Betanzos (Spain)

2017 – Nomination to award of The 10th Kochi International Triennial Exhibition of Prints

w Kochi (Japan)

2015 - Purchase Prize of The 4th Triennale International  Print and Drawing Exhibition

in Bangkok

2015 – Honourable Mention of The 2nd International Engraving Competition

Jose Guadalupe Posada w Aguascalientes (Mexico)

2010 - Nominated Work Prize of The 14th International Biennial Print
Exhibition in Taichung (R.O.C.)

2009 - Honourable Mention of XXXVII Premio Internacional
de Grabado Carmen Arozena in Madrid (Spain)
2009 - I Honourable Mention of X Biennal Internacional de Gravat
Josep Ribera 2009 in Xativa (Spain)
2008 - Special Prize of the Jury of 2nd International Miniature Print Exhibition
in Ottawa (Canada)
2005 - Grand Prix of The 13th International Print Biennale
in Varna (Bulgaria)
2005 - Le Nouvelliste award and honourable mention of
the 4eme Biennale Internationale d`estampe Contemporaine
in Trois Rivieres (Canada)
2005 - Honourable Mention of VIII Biennal Internacional de Gravat
Josep Ribera 2005 in Xativa (Spain)
2004 - Grand Prix of 6th Bharat Bhavan International Biennial of Print
Arts Exhibition in Bhopal (India) 
2004 - Grand Prix of The International Ural Print Triennial
in Ufa (Russia)
2004 - Equal Prize of The 4th International Triennial of Graphic Art
in Sofia (Bulgaria)
2003 - Grand Award of 4th International Triennale of Graphic Art
in Bitola (Macedonia)
2003 - Purchase Prize of International Print and Drawing Exhibition
on the Occasion of 60th Anniversary Celebration of Silpakorn
University in Bangkok (Thailand)
2003 - I Prize of 8th Quadriennale of Polish Wood and Linocut
in Olsztyn (Poland)
2003 - Parchemin d'honeur of 6e Triennale Mondiale d'Estampes
Petit Format in Chamalieres (France)
2003 - Nomination to award of The 5th International Small Engraving
Salon in Baia Mare (Romania)
2002 - Nomination to award of The 4th International Small Engraving
Salon in Baia Mare (Romania)
2001 - Jury purchase of The 5th Competition for The Graphic Arts
Prize "Linocut Today" in Bietigheim-Bissingen (Germany),
2001 - C.H. Veloric award of 75th International Annual Competition:
Printmaking in Philadelphia (U.S.A.),
2000 - Award of The New Art Showcase in New York (U.S.A.),

1999 - The Pollock-Krasner Foundation grant, New York (U.S.A.),

1998 - I Prize of International Print Triennial in Kanagawa (Japan),
1998 - III Prize of 2nd International Biennale of Art in Locri (Italy),

Works in collections:

National Library in Warsaw,
City Library in Lodz,
University Library in Lodz,
Municipal Art Gallery in Lodz,
City Museum in Ostrow Wielkopolski,
BWA Art Gallery in Piotrkow Trybunalski,
Kunstmuseum in Frederikshavn,
Musee Du Petit Format in Couvin,
Prefectural Gallery in Kanagawa,
Del Bello Gallery in Toronto,
Mercer Gallery in Rochester,
Excellent Center for Art and Culture in Grover Beach,
Museum of Instant Images in Beckershagen,
Florean Museum in Carbunar,
Rosenthal Gallery in Fayetteville,
Prints Cabinet of The Civic Museum in Cremona,
Stadtische Galerie in Bietigheim-Bissingen,
Ino-cho Paper Museum in Kochi,
Museum, Institute and Gallery in Bitola,
Taiwan National Museum of Art in Taichung,
State Museum on Majdanek in Lublin,
Roopankar Museum of Fine Arts, Bharat Bhavan in Bhopal,
Nesterov Art Museum in Ufa,
Tama Art University Museum in Tokio,
Sanbao Ceramic Art Institute in Jingdezhen,
Camara Municipal De Alijo in Alijo,
Guanlan Museum in Shenzhen,
Cabildo de La Palma,

Biblioteca Nacional de Espana in Madrid.


Participated in group exhibitions:

2019

19e Biennale Internationale de la Gravure de Sarcelles,

Ecole d`Art Janine Haddad, Sarcelles, (invited artist),

Biennale Internazionale di opere di carta,

4 edizione, Palazzo Fogazzaro, Schio, , (invited artist),

20th International Print Biennale, Art Gallery, Varna,

47th International Print Award Carmen Arozena 2019,

Museum Real Casa de la Moneda, Madrid,

Palacio Casa Salazar in Santa Cruz de la Palma,

Ulsan International Woodcut Print Biennale,  (invited artist),

Ulsan Culture and Arts Center, Ulsan,

XIII Premio Internacional De Arte Grafico Jesus Nunez 2018,

Fundacion CIEC Gallery, A Coruna, Betanzos,

Linolschnitt heute XI. Grafikpreis der Stadt Bietigheim-Bissingen,

Staedtische Galerie, Bietigheim-Bissingen,

Sexta Bienal Nacional de Artes Graficas “Shinzaburo Takeda”

Museo de Los Pintores Oaxaquenos, “MUPO”, Oaxaca, (invited artist),

7th Guanlan International Print Biennial 2019,

China Printmaking Museum, Guanlan, Shenzhen,

6th Indonesia International Print Triennial 2018,

Bentara Budaya, Jakarta,

3rd Macao Printmaking Triennial, Macao Museum of Art, Macao,

XIV Biennale Internazionale per L`Incisione – Premio Acqui 2019,

L'Associazione Biennale Internazionale per l'Incisione,

Acqui Terme

2018

18th International Biennial Print Exhibition,

Taiwan National Museum of Art, Taichung,

Cascade Print Exchange XII, Oregon State University, Corvallis,

19 eme Biennale Internationale "Petit Format de Papier",

Le Musee du Petit Format et te Centre Culturel Action Sud,

Nismes (Viroinval), Ecole des Arts, Braine-L`Alleud,

5th Graphic Art Biennial of Szeklerland, Centrul de Cultura

al Judetului Covasna, Sfantu Gheorghe,

Tokyo International Mini-Print Triennial 2018,

Tama Art University Museum, Tokyo,

Songs from the Earth, Shirin Gallery, Teheran,

Séptima Edición Festival Internacional de Grabado y Arte Sobre Papel

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Contemporary Polish Printmakers, Magaza Gallery, Bitola

2017

The 10th Kochi International Triennial Exhibition of Prints,

Ino-cho Paper Museum, Kochi,

Global Matrix IV, International Printmaking Exhibition,

Fountain Gallery, Downtown Lafayette,

Ringel Gallery, Steward Center, West Lafayette,

EN 548. Linolschnitt heute.

Internationale Positionen in Preistragerwettbewrb

der Stadtischen Galerie Bietigheim-Bissingen,

Lyonel-Feiniger-Galerie, Museum fur grafische Kunste,

Quedlinburg,

Aus der Sammlung der Stadttischen Galerie Bietigheim-Bissingen

“Scharf Geschnitten” Linolschnitte vom Expressionismus

Bis Heute, Museum im Kulturspeicher Würzburg,

XIII Biennale Internazionale per L`Incisione – Premio Acqui 2017,

L'Associazione Biennale Internazionale per l'Incisione,

Acqui Terme,

18 eme Biennale Internationale de la Gravure de Sarcelles,

Ecole d`Art Janine Haddad, Sarcelles,

The First International Print Biennale Yerevan 2017,

Kultur Dialog Armenien, Yerevan,

Cascade Print Exchange XI, Oregon State University, Corvallis,

16th International Triennial of Small Graphic Forms,

The City Art Gallery, Lodz

2016

17th International Biennial Print Exhibition,

Taiwan National Museum of Art, Taichung,

The First Xuyuan International Printmaking Biennale,

Jinan Art Museum, Beijing,

18 eme Biennale Internationale "Petit Format de Papier"

Le Musee du Petit Format et te Centre Culturel Action Sud,

Nismes (Viroinval), Ecole des Arts, Braine-L`Alleud,

Rodolphe Duguay Regards Contemporains,

Musee Quebecois de culture populaire de Trois-Rivieres,

Trois-Rivieres

Ferme la Boite, Projet de création collectif et ludique (reexposition)

médiathèque d’Uzès,

2015

Ereignis Druckgraphik 7 In-Between,

Internationale Druckgraphikausstellung zeitgleich
zur Leipziger Buchmesse,
Bund Bildender Künstler e.V., Leipzig,
Ferme la Boite, Projet de création collectif et ludique,
Galerie d'art du Parc, Trois-Rivières,
4th Bangkok Triennale International
Print and Drawing Exhibition,
Bangkok Art and Culture Centre, Bangkok,(Purchase Prize)
3rd Macao Printmaking Triennial,
Macao Museum of Art, Macao,
2nd International Engraving Competition Jose Guadalupe Posada,
Jose Guadalupe Posada Museum, Aguascalientes
18th International Print Biennale, Art Gallery, Varna
Silk Road International Festival Art Exhibition,
Shaanxi Provincial Museum of Fine Arts, Xi'an
11th Quadriennale of Polish Wood and Linocut,
Contemporary Art Gallery, Olsztyn

2014

The 9th Kochi International Triennial Exhibition of Prints,

Ino-cho Paper Museum, Kochi,

15th International Biennial Print and Drawing Exhibition,

Taiwan National Museum of Art, Taichung,

Ereignis Druckgraphik 6 / 2014,

Internationale Druckgraphikausstellung zeitgleich

zur Leipziger Buchmesse,

Bund Bildender Künstler e.V., Leipzig,

"The White Shadows", Galeria Qahili, Prishtina,

Gallery Edward Lear, City of Berat,

17 eme Biennale Internationale "Petit Format de Papier"

Le Musee du Petit Format et te Centre Culturel Action Sud,

Nismes (Viroinval), ULB - Salle Allende, Bruxelles,

SDM International Mail Art Exhibition,

Exhibition Hall, Sripatum University, Bangkok

2013

3rd Bangkok Triennale International Print and Drawing Exhibition, (reexposition)

Sanamchandra Art Gallery, Silpakorn University,

Sanamchandra Palace Campus,

Chiang Mai Unoversity Art Center, Chiang Mai province

"Global Matrix III", An International Print Exhibition (reexposition),

Central Michigan University Art Gallery,

Mount Pleasant, Michigan,

The Art Museum at The State University of New York Potsdam,

Potsdam, New York

4th Guanlan International Print Biennial 2013,

Guanlan Museum, Shenzhen,

11th Graphic Art Biennial, Dry Point, Uzice 2013,

International Exhibition, City Gallery, Uzice

Global Print 2013,

Museu de Lamego, Lamego Museum,

Teatro Ribeiro Conceiçăo (Lamego),

Theatre Ribeiro Conceiçăo,

Museu do Douro (Régua), Douro Museum,

Mosteiro de Salzedas (Salzedas),

Salzedas Monastery,

Teatro Auditório Muncipal de Alijó (Alijó),

Theatre Auditorium of Alijó,

16 eme Biennale Internationale de la Gravure,

Ecole d`Art Janine Haddad, Sarcelles,

Grabowy and Friends,

Exhibition on the 40th Anniversary of Artistic Work,

State Art Gallery, Sopot

2012
3rd Bangkok Triennale International Print and Drawing Exhibition,
Bangkok Art and Culture Centre, Pathumwan District, Bangkok,
Sanamchandra Art Gallery, Silpakorn University,
In der Graphiksammlung von Maniere Noire,
Leipziger Buchmesse, Marktplatz Druckgrafik, Leipzig
"Global Matrix III", An International Print Exhibition,
Robert L. Ringel Gallery and Stewart Center Gallery,
Purdue University Galleries, West Lafayatte, Indiana,
Clara M. Eagle Gallery, Murray State University,
Murray, Kentucky, Robert and Elaine Stein Galleries,
Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio,
International Print Exhibition - Yunnan 2012,
Yunnan Museum, Kunming City
14th International Small Engraving Salon,
Florean Museum, Baia Mare
16 eme Biennale Internationale "Petit Format de Papier"
Le Musee du Petit Format et te Centre Culturel Action Sud,
Nismes (Viroinval),
6th International Printmaking Biennial of Douro - 2012
Camara Municipal De Alijo, Alijo
Feast with Masters, Palace of Art, Krakow

2012

3rd Bangkok Triennale International Print and Drawing Exhibition,

Bangkok Art and Culture Centre, Pathumwan District, Bangkok,

Sanamchandra Art Gallery, Silpakorn University,

In der Graphiksammlung von Maniere Noire,

Leipziger Buchmesse, Marktplatz Druckgrafik, Leipzig

"Global Matrix III", An International Print Exhibition,

Robert L. Ringel Gallery and Stewart Center Gallery,

Purdue University Galleries, West Lafayatte, Indiana,

Clara M. Eagle Gallery, Murray State University,

Murray, Kentucky, Robert and Elaine Stein Galleries,

Wright State University, Dayton, Ohio,

International Print<